fbpx

Privacy Policy

About us

Unicart S.R.L. – Via Praga 18 B, 00055 Ladispoli, (RM), Italy. P.IVA 15803611001

Our website address is: unicartauctions.com.

Our email contact is info@unicartauctions.com. At any time you can write to us and ask for more detailed information on how your data is used, if necessary you can arrange the will to delete such data in our possession.

By virtue of the current privacy legislation, the user can consult the Privacy Policy. By using the online site, consenting to the use of information for the purposes established by the Privacy Policy (Legislative Decree 196/2003 and subsequent amendments and Legislative Decree 101/2018).

To allow the user-seller / buyer to be able to fulfill the obligations deriving from a Sale Contract (online auction), the necessary personal information necessary and useful for the conclusion of the contract (by way of example only, the name, e-mail address, telephone number and address will be made available) of other Users. This information will be provided in order to provide the Seller with the information necessary to be able to ship the awarded goods to the Buyer. Our company cannot be held responsible for the correctness of the personal data provided by the user at the time of registration and shared with another User. Uncart srl and the User who receives the personal data are considered separate and independent owners of the processing of personal data in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations regarding the protection of personal data. In the event that Unicart srl and a User are jointly responsible for the processing of relevant personal data, and in the event that Unicart srl is sued, fined or otherwise suffers damages for any deficiency that can be attributed to the User in question , the User agrees to indemnify Unicart srl for such damages.

The user (seller and / or buyer) will receive the personal data of another user, who will have to process this data in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations (on data protection). Users will have to process the information only to fulfill their obligations, in order to solve any problems arising from the Sales Agreement and / or to fulfill certain legal obligations. The data provided may not be used for any reason for commercial purposes. In case of violation of the provisions of this Article, they will be liable for the damages suffered by the company in question.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

The Owner does not provide a list of types of Personal Data collected.

Complete details on each type of data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy policy or through specific information texts displayed before the data is collected.
Personal Data may be freely provided by the User or, in the case of Usage Data, collected automatically during the use of this Application.
Unless otherwise specified, all data required by this application are mandatory. If the User refuses to communicate them, it may be impossible for this Application to provide the Service. In cases where this Application indicates some Data as optional, Users are free to refrain from communicating such Data, without this having any consequence on the availability of the Service or on its operation.
Users who have doubts about which data are mandatory are encouraged to contact the owner.
Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by this Application or by the owners of third party services used by this Application, unless otherwise specified, has the purpose of providing the Service requested by the User, in addition to further purposes described in this document and in the Cookie Policy, if available.

The User assumes responsibility for the Personal Data of third parties obtained, published or shared through this Application and guarantees to have the right to communicate or disseminate them, freeing the Owner from any liability to third parties.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form as well as the visitor’s IP address and the browser user agent string to facilitate spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (otherwise called a hash) can be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images that include embedded location data (EXIF GPS). Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact form

Special contact forms through which the User can spontaneously and on their own initiative enter their data for a commercial and / or promotional contact. At the bottom of each contact form there is a mandatory checkbox that asks for the express acceptance of the privacy policy of this Application. Failure to fill in this does not send the data entered to the Owner.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site, you can choose to save your name, email address and website in cookies. They are used for your convenience so that you don’t have to re-enter your details when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit the login page, a temporary cookie will be set to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is deleted when you close your browser.

When you log in, several cookies will be set to save your login information and your screen display options. Login cookies last for two days and screen options cookies last for one year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie does not include personal data, but simply indicates the ID of the article just modified. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). The content embedded from other websites behave in exactly the same way as if the visitor had visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, integrate additional third-party tracking and monitor interaction with them, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are connected to those websites.

Analytics and data processing in an automated way

  • SPAM protection
    • Google reCAPTCHA Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data
  • Remarketing and behavioral targeting
    • Facebook Custom Audience Personal Data: Cookies and emails
    • Facebook Remarketing and Remarketing with Google Analytics for display advertising Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data
    • TrustPilot for sending review requests upon completion of orders
  • Statistics
    • Google Analytics, Facebook Ads Conversion Tracking, Google AdWords Conversion Tracking, Statistics collected directly and WordPress Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data
  • Visualizzazione di contenuti da piattaforme esterne
    • Widget Google Maps e Widget InstagramDati Personali: Cookie e Dati di utilizzo

Processing methods

The Data Controller adopts appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or destruction of Personal Data.
The processing is carried out using IT and / or telematic tools, with organizational methods and with logic strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Data Controller, in some cases, other subjects involved in the organization of this Application (administrative, commercial, marketing, legal, system administrators) or external subjects (such as suppliers of third party technical services, postal couriers) may have access to the Data. hosting providers, IT companies, communication agencies) also appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of Managers can always be requested from the Data Controller.

Legal basis of the processing

The Owner processes Personal Data relating to the User in the event that one of the following conditions exists:

  • the User has given consent for one or more specific purposes; Note: in some jurisdictions the Data Controller may be authorized to process Personal Data without the User’s consent or another of the legal bases specified below, as long as the User does not object (“opt-out”) to such treatment. However, this is not applicable if the processing of Personal Data is governed by European legislation on the protection of Personal Data;
  • the processing is necessary for the execution of a contract with the User and / or for the execution of pre-contractual measures;
  • the processing is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which the Data Controller is subject;
  • the processing is necessary for the performance of a task of public interest or for the exercise of public authority vested in the owner;
  • the processing is necessary for the pursuit of the legitimate interest of the Data Controller or third parties.

However, it is always possible to ask the Data Controller to clarify the concrete legal basis of each treatment and in particular to specify whether the treatment is based on the law, provided for by a contract or necessary to conclude a contract.

Place

The Data is processed at the Data Controller’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. For more information, please contact the Data Controller.
The User’s Personal Data may be transferred to a country other than that in which the User is located. To obtain further information on the place of processing, the User can refer to the section relating to the details on the processing of Personal Data.

The User has the right to obtain information regarding the legal basis for the transfer of Data outside the European Union or to an international organization governed by public international law or consisting of two or more countries, such as the UN, as well as regarding the security measures adopted by the Data Controller to protect the Data.

The User can check whether one of the transfers described above takes place by examining the section of this document relating to the details on the processing of Personal Data or request information from the Data Controller by contacting him at the opening details.

How long do we keep your data

The Data are processed and stored for the time required by the purposes for which they were collected.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are kept indefinitely. This is how we can automatically recognize and approve any subsequent comments instead of keeping them in a moderation queue.

For users who register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit or delete their personal information at any time (except their username which they cannot change). Website administrators can also see and edit this information.

We keep the data manually entered by users in the appropriate contact forms for communication, commercial and / or promotional purposes depending on what is indicated by the user when submitting the form. The preferences chosen are stored and followed by the owner for subsequent communications. These preferences can be updated or changed at any time by the user also by contacting the owner directly.

At the end of the retention period, the Personal Data will be deleted. Therefore, at the end of this term the right of access, cancellation, rectification and the right to data portability can no longer be exercised.

What rights do you have on your data

If you have an account on this site, have left comments, or send a contact form you can request to receive a file exported from the site with the personal data we have about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we delete all personal data concerning you. This does not include any data that we are required to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Furthermore, Users can exercise certain rights with reference to the Data processed by the Data Controller.

In particular, the User has the right to:

  • withdraw consent at all times. The User can revoke the consent to the processing of their Personal Data previously expressed.
  • to oppose the processing of its Data. You may object to the processing of your Data when it takes place on a legal basis other than consent. Further details on the right of objection are given in the section below.
  • access to their Data. The User has the right to obtain information on the Data processed by the Data Controller, on certain aspects of the processing and to receive a copy of the Data processed.
  • check and ask for rectification. The User can verify the correctness of his Data and request its updating or correction.
  • to obtain the limitation of treatment. When certain conditions apply, you may request the limitation of the processing of your Data. In this case, the Data Controller will not process the Data for any other purpose than their storage.
  • obtain the deletion or removal of your Personal Data. When certain conditions are met, the User can request the cancellation of their data by the Owner.
  • receive their Data or have them transferred to another data controller. The User has the right to receive his / her Data in a structured format, commonly used and readable by an automatic device and, where technically feasible, to obtain its unhindered transfer to another owner. This provision is applicable when the Data is processed with automated tools and the processing is based on the User’s consent, on a contract to which the User is a party or on contractual measures connected to it.
  • lodge a complaint. The User can lodge a complaint with the competent personal data protection supervisory authority or act in court.

Details on the right to object

When Personal Data is processed in the public interest, in the exercise of public authority vested in the Owner or to pursue a legitimate interest of the Owner, Users have the right to object to the processing for reasons related to their particular situation.

Users are reminded that, if their data are processed for direct marketing purposes, they can oppose the processing without providing any reasons. To find out if the Data Controller processes data for direct marketing purposes, Users can refer to the respective sections of this document, as indicated by users at the time of entering data or by contacting the owner directly.

How to exercise your rights

To exercise the User’s rights, Users can send a request to the contact details of the Owner indicated in this document. Requests are filed free of charge and processed by the Data Controller as soon as possible, in any case within one month.

Further information on the treatment

Defense in court

The User’s Personal Data may be used by the Owner in court or in the preparatory stages for its eventual establishment for the defense against abuse in the use of this Application or related Services by the User.
The User declares to be aware that the Owner may be obliged to disclose the Data by order of the public authorities.

Specific information

At the request of the User, in addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, this Application may provide the User with additional and contextual information regarding specific Services, or the collection and processing of Personal Data.

System log and maintenance

For needs related to operation and maintenance, this Application and any third party services used by it may collect system logs, which are files that record the interactions and which may also contain Personal Data, such as the User IP address.

Information not contained in this policy

Further information in relation to the processing of Personal Data may be requested at any time from the Data Controller using the contact details.

Response to “Do Not Track” requests

This Application does not support “Do Not Track” requests.
To find out if any third-party services used support them, you are invited to review their privacy policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

The Data Controller reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by informing Users on this page and, if possible, on this Application as well as, if technically and legally feasible, by sending a notification to Users through one of the extremes contact number held by the Owner. Please therefore consult this page regularly, referring to the date of the last modification indicated at the bottom.

If the changes concern treatments whose legal basis is consent, the Data Controller will collect the User’s consent again, if necessary.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. We do not send or share the data you provide when requesting information through the appropriate contact forms.

Definitions and legal references

Personal Data (or Data)

Any information that, directly or indirectly, also in connection with any other information, including a personal identification number, makes a natural person identified or identifiable constitutes personal data.

Usage Data

This is the information collected automatically through this Application (including from third-party applications integrated into this Application), including: IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by the User connecting with this Application, addresses in URI notation ( Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method used to forward the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response from the server (successful, error, etc.) country of origin, the characteristics of the browser and operating system used by the visitor, the various temporal connotations of the visit (for example the time spent on each page) and the details of the itinerary followed within the Application, with particular reference the sequence of pages consulted, the parameters relating to the operating system and the IT environment of the User.

User

The individual using this Application who, unless otherwise specified, coincides with the Data Subject.

Interested

The natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Processor (or Manager)

The natural person, legal person, public administration and any other body that processes personal data on behalf of the Data Controller, as set out in this privacy policy.

Data Controller (or Owner)

The natural or legal person, public authority, service or other body which, individually or together with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data and the tools adopted, including the security measures relating to the operation and use of this Application. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the owner of this Application.

This Application

The hardware or software tool through which the Personal Data of Users are collected and processed.

Service

The service provided by this application as defined in the relative terms (if available) on this site / application.

European Union (or EU)

Unless otherwise specified, any reference to the European Union contained in this document is intended to be extended to all current member states of the European Union and the European Economic Area.


Legal references

This privacy statement is drafted on the basis of multiple legislative systems, including articles. 13 and 14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

Unless otherwise specified, this privacy statement only concerns this Application.

Scroll to Top
Accedi o Registrati per poter fare offerte.

Cerca tra tutti i lotti

Sei alla ricerca della prossima occasione?

Vai al catalogo

Login or Register to be able to bid.

Search among all lots

Are you looking for the next opportunity?

Go to the catalog

Buying and selling unique items in the world has never been easier!